Your Privacy matters to us

In this policy, “site”, “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to Positive Pumping Pty Ltd.

We understand that how your personal information is collected, used and shared is important to you.

We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles so our policies and procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

How information collected will be used

So that we can effectively assist your use of the Site, we will use your personal information to provide our services and reply to your queries or requests for service.

Information about the kinds of properties you are interested in and inquire about may also be combined with other users’ information to generate statistics about the types of properties that people are searching for.

Your personal information will not be shared with any other provider without your express permission.

Do we share your personal information?

We do not forward your personal information to third parties. Only in circumstances where it is necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Our website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

How do we keep information safe?

We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. Sometimes information can never be completely destroyed due to technical or accounting requirements, and also in some cases legal responsibilities that will require us to retain some information.

European investors only

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Does our privacy policy change?

From time to time we will update our privacy policy to reflect any changes in the National Privacy Policy. Please check this policy when you visit our site.

Any questions?

Building genuine relationships is what we do, and at the heart of this is full transparency. If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any practices or dealings relating to this site then please don’t hesitate to contact us at admin@positivepumping.com.au.